Privacy Policy Brightlands

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to the use by Chemelot Campus B.V., Maastricht Health Campus B.V., Campus Heerlen Management & Development B.V. and/or Brightlands Campus Greenport Venlo B.V. (each individually and jointly also acting under the name “Brightlands”) of personal data provided by you through this website. The Brightlands campuses are joint controllers within the meaning of the AVG with regard to such personal data.

Data collection and use

We will use your personal data collected in connection with a Brightlands activity or event strictly for the purposes of organizing your participation in the activities and events you have registered for.

We will only use your data for providing you with the Brightlands Newsletter and/or the individual Brightlands campus newsletter(s) of your choice, following your subscription. We serve your and our interest by keeping you up to date about the developments, activities and events related to Brightlands and the campuses.

If we collect personal data for any other purpose, either as joint controllers or as an individual campus, a separate and specific privacy statement shall be available and apply.

Data disclosure

We shall not disclose your personal data to third parties except for (ICT) service providers in relation to the purposes above, who will be bound by a data processing agreement. These service providers will be required to use reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information and shall be prohibited from using such information for their own purposes.

Data retention and destruction

We will keep your personal data only as long as reasonably required for the purposes as set out above or as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, after which we will take reasonable measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data in a secure manner.   

Your personal data collected for participation in events or activities shall be destroyed ultimately three months after the event or activity.

We shall retain your personal data collected for providing you with the Brightlands Newsletter until you unsubscribe.

Cookies and similar technology that we use

Brightlands uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Brightlands only uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These cookies make sure that the website works the way it was intended, and that your preferences are remembered for your next visit, for example. They are also used to ensure the website works well and to enable it to be optimized. We also install cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer you tailored content and advertisements. The first time you visit our website, we notify you immediately about these cookies and ask your permission to install them. Our data protection officer can provide you with further information on the specific types of cookies we install. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser to prevent it from storing cookies. You can also change your browser settings to delete all information previously stored.

For further information, visit: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wa…

Photos and film

Please note that during our events photos and film may be made for publicity and reporting. We consider these purposes to be in our legitimate interest.

Questions

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data or this policy, or if you wish to exercise the rights granted to you by the General Data Protection Regulation, such as but not limited to the rights of access and rectification, you can contact us as at: privacy [at] brightlands.com.

We are also obliged to inform you that you have the right at all times to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.