menu

Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to the use by Chemelot Campus B.V., Maastricht Health Campus B.V., Campus Heerlen Management & Development B.V. and/or Brightlands Campus Greenport Venlo B.V. (each individually and jointly also acting under the name “Brightlands”) of personal data provided by you through this website. The Brightlands campuses are joint controllers within the meaning of the AVG with regard to such personal data.

Data collection and use

We will use your personal data collected in connection with a Brightlands activity or event strictly for the purposes of organizing your participation in the activities and events you have registered for.

We will only use your data for providing you with the Brightlands Newsletter and/or the individual Brightlands campus newsletter(s) of your choice, following your subscription. We serve your and our interest by keeping you up to date about the developments, activities and events related to Brightlands and the campuses.

If we collect personal data for any other purpose, either as joint controllers or as an individual campus, a separate and specific privacy statement shall be available and apply.

Data disclosure

We shall not disclose your personal data to third parties except for (ICT) service providers in relation to the purposes above, who will be bound by a data processing agreement. These service providers will be required to use reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information and shall be prohibited from using such information for their own purposes.

Data retention and destruction

We will keep your personal data only as long as reasonably required for the purposes as set out above or as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, after which we will take reasonable measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data in a secure manner.   

Your personal data collected for participation in events or activities shall be destroyed ultimately three months after the event or activity.

We shall retain your personal data collected for providing you with the Brightlands Newsletter until you unsubscribe.

Photos and film

Please note that during our events photos and film may be made for publicity and reporting. We consider these purposes to be in our legitimate interest.

Questions

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data or this policy, or if you wish to exercise the rights granted to you by the General Data Protection Regulation, such as but not limited to the rights of access and rectification, you can contact us as at: privacy@brightlands.com.

We are also obliged to inform you that you have the right at all times to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Cookie Statement Brightlands

What is a cookie?

A cookie is simply a very small text file containing pieces of data, stored when you visit a website or app. It's designed to help websites and apps remember what you did in the past. Once you accept cookies, the software on this website, leaves behind a cookie on your hard drive that helps us identify you on future visits.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

What type of cookies does the Brightlands website use?

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These are essential cookies that let you move around the website and use its features, like accessing secure areas. Without them, services registration and logging in cannot be provided. These cookies don't collect any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance, which pages you go to most often, and if you get error messages. They don't collect information that identifies you; all the information is anonymous. It is used only to improve how the website or app works.

Functionality Cookies
These remember choices you make and provide personal features. They can remember changes you have made to customize webpages. They may also provide services you've asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information they collect can be made anonymous. They can't track other websites or apps you visit.

Targeting Cookies
These deliver messages relevant to you and your interests. Sometimes targeting cookies are linked to other sites, such as social media.

Privacy Statement Online Succes Software

Brightlands uses Online Success software to provide website visitors with a better and personalized experience on its website. The Online Success software creates a profile when you interact with the Brightlands website. For example when downloading a whitepaper or ebook.
 
Your Online Success profile is exclusively used by Brightlands. To ensure your privacy, this is never shared with third parties and is only available to you and Brightlands. You can view, change and / or delete your Online Success profile at any time. You can also activate a 'do not track' so that the Online Success software does not register your visits. 

Cookie statement Online Success Software

Cookie name: logger
Supplier: Online Success
Period of storage: 2 years

Function: This cookie contains a unique and randomly generated value that enables Online Success (software) to distinguish website visitors. When you, as a website visitor, make yourself known through an interaction on our site (for example by filling in a form), Online Success links this cookie to the data that you have left behind with this interaction. Online Succes does not use any cookies for recognizing your company.